logo di stampa inglese
 
 
You are in: Consolidated Financial Statements » Income Statement
« back

10 Other operating costs

 
 20082007Change
State rentals12,3689,2883,080
Taxation other than income taxes4,02015,050-11,030
Membership fees and other fees2,8362,463373
Special landfill levy13,69313,6858
Losses on the sale of assets638458180
Losses on receivables31065245
Other minor charges9,8249,390434
Total43,68850,399-6,711

The most substantial changes by comparison with the previous year are described below.

Land leasing includes charges for public illumination and telecommunications and payments to various bodies for concessions and water abstraction. The increase over the previous year is for the most part due to the agreement entered into in 2008 for the rainwater collection and removal service in the Municipalities of Bologna, Casalecchio di Reno and Castel Maggiore.

The item “non-income-related tax” shows a reduction on the previous year, due to a change in the reporting of tax on consumables by one subsidiary compared with 2007. Ample information on the different criterion and the change in classification compared with the 2008 accounts has already been provided in note 4 on revenues.

« back